HOME | QUICK MOVE-IN | HOT DEALS | INCENTIVES | WEEKLY AD | FAQ's | EMAIL PAGE | ESPAÑOL
 
Go to SH Communities homepage  
FIND YOUR NEW DREAM HOME.

  Sign up!



Privacy Policy


SH Communities respects the privacy of every individual. If you give us personal information, we will treat it according to this Policy. Your e-mail address is obtained for internal purposes only (as they relate to marketing and sale of SH Communities' properties) and will not knowingly be sold or shared with any unaffiliated third party. SH Communities collects personal information from you (e.g. your name, postal address, e-mail address, and other data) during your registration at our site or your providing personal data through various places on our web sites, from our various internet technologies that allow us to capture information on our site users and during entry of any such information in the various areas of our site. From time to time, we may have other interactions with you that will yield additional information that will be recorded in our customer databases.

In addition, we use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our Web site. If you send us e-mails, from time to time we may use information about your preferences and interests to send you updates about services or properties of SH Communities or its affiliates that may interest you. In addition, we may provide some of this information to our fulfillment partners for purposes of providing you with information you request, with our Sales Associates to follow up with you in connection with materials you request and as a part of our mailings and solicitations to prospective customers. The information you provide will also be utilized for market research purposes. This may involve reproduction, publication, broadcast and posting of such materials and information with our affiliates and Sales Associates.

SH Communities also may disclose or exchange with others information you have provided to us if we believe that the law requires us to do so or if it is necessary to protect the rights or property of SH Communities family of companies or our users. SH Communities will use reasonable precautions to keep the information disclosed to us secure and to disclose such information only to third parties we believe to be responsible. However, we are not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that may receive the information. Access to your personal information is limited to people who need it to do their job. For example, if we need to ship something to you, we may need to share your name and address with a shipping company. We limit such third parties in their access and use of your personal information.

Our site includes links to other Web sites. Those sites may have different privacy policies. If you click to another Web site, you may want to check the privacy policy of that site, which will usually (but not always) be posted on their Web site. SH Communities is not responsible for the privacy policies of other sites.

We use "cookies" to help us provide a better user experience by measuring which web site areas are of greatest interest. SH Communities may also uses cookies when you register for further information. In this situation, a cookie will store useful information that enables our Web site to remember you when you return. SH Communities can only read cookies from SH Communities’ web sites. If you choose to disable cookies in your browser, you can still access most of our Web site.

The SH Communities Web site is directed to adults and is not directed to children under the age of 18 without supervision from their legal guardian. SH Communities complies with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act and does not permit registration by and will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under 13. This Policy will be posted wherever SH Communities collects data within the SH Communities Web site, such as during the registration process, and will be linked through our Terms of Use on all pages.

We need your help in making sure your personal information is correct in our systems. Please notify us of changes to your name, address, title, phone number or email address You may correct your personal information or select the option not to receive future SH Communities contacts (i.e. mailings, calls, etc.) by using our contact form. In the event you elect not to receive any future contacts from SH Communities, we will endeavor to remove your name from all of our contact lists; however, information sometimes develops a ‘life of its own,' and we can only promise to endeavor to remove you from any lists we control. We shall have no liability under this Policy for our failure to accomplish this objective. If you have questions, you should direct them to the SH Communities site Webmaster.

Updates to Our Policy
Updates to our policy will be posted here. Our last update was January 1, 2007

 


Legal Notices:
Privacy Policy
Legal Disclaimer
Fair Housing Policy

 
     
FPL BuildSmart
Fair Housing Policy